STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Maintain employment records ~f the applications, acknowledgments, and training of its employees required by this section and records of the vendor's enforcement of the policies requiring dismissal specified in subsection (7).
Post signs on the vendor's premises informing customers of the vendor's policy against serving alcoholic beverages to underage persons and informing customers that the purchase of alcoholic beverages by an underage person or the illegal use of or trafficking in controlled substances will result in ejection from the premises and prosecution.
Section 561.706, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) The license of a vendor qualified as a responsible vendor under this act may not be suspended or revoked for an employee's
illegal sale or service of an alcoholic beverage to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or for an employee's engaging in or permitting others to engage in the illegal sale, use of; or trafficking in controlled substances, if the employee had completed the applicable training prescribed by this act prior to committing such violation, unless the vendor had knowledge of the violation, should have known about such violation, or participated in or committed such violation.
Issue Date | Proceedings |
---|---|
Feb. 04, 1999 | Final Order rec`d |
Nov. 06, 1998 | Ltr. to M. Oxamendi from B. Ladrie forwarding the transcript of the hearing. |
Nov. 04, 1998 | (2 Volumes) Transcript filed. |
Sep. 24, 1998 | Recommended Order sent out. CASE CLOSED. Hearing held 08/25/98. |