STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no evidence that the Respondent or any of his
employees dealt in drugs.
The evidence was not clear and convincing that Respondent personally knew that Howell and Lyons were dealing drugs in the licensed premises.
The evidence was clear and convincing that the bartenders employed by the Respondent knew or should have known that Lyons and Howell were routinely dealing drugs on the licensed premises and that the bartenders did nothing to stop or discourage it.
Respondent provided no Responsible Vendor training pursuant to Section 561.701, Florida Statutes, and is not entitled to the benefits of Section 561.706, Florida Statutes.5
Section 893.13(7)(a), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
(7)(a) It is unlawful for any person:
* * *
5. To keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter.
Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, provides as follows with respect to places where illegal activity involving controlled substances takes place:
Any store, shop . . . or any place whatever which is visited by persons for the purpose of unlawfully using any substance controlled