Ohio| Change
[…] As to the amended request, LAMAR failed to challenge that the sole issue to be presented and decided by the Administrative Law Judge was whether the DEPARTMENT properly denied LAMAR'S permit application for the new location.

LAMAR'S EXCEPTIONS TO THE RECOMMENDED ORDER


LAMAR'S first exception is to the Administrative Law Judge's Conclusions of Law in general. LAMAR claims that the existence of Salter's state permits does not conflict with issuance of LAMAR'S new state permits as a matter of law, and does not

require the DEPARTMENT to refrain from issuing new permits to LAMAR under Section 479.15, Florida Statutes.


Section-479.15(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


No zoning board or commission or other public officer or agency shall issue a permit to erect any sign which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the department, nor shall the department issue a permit for any sign which is prohibited by any other public board, officer, or agency in the lawful exercise of its powers. (emphasis added)


The statute prohibits the DEPARTMENT from issuing LAMAR permits for the proposed sign location, which was found by the Administrative Law Judge to be prohibited by Santa Rosa County.