Washington| Change
[…] It is not until 1993 that Section 943.139(1), Florida Statutes, provided:

    Separation from employment or appointment includes any firing, termination, resignation, retirement, or voluntary or involuntary extended leave of absence of any officer. (Emphasis supplied.)


  40. An item in Section 943.145, Florida Statutes, (1981), that is of particular note for this case is contained in Subsection (8):

    Inactivation of certification is a ministerial act which occurs automatically upon notification of termination of employment. (Emphasis supplied.)


  41. Section 121.0515(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the legislative intent in creating SRC membership. It reads as follows:

    1. LEGISLATIVE INTENT. In creating the Special Risk Class of membership within the Florida Retirement System, it is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to recognize that persons employed in certain categories of law enforcement, firefighting, and criminal detention positions are required as one of the essential functions of their positions to perform work that is physically demanding or arduous, or work that requires extraordinary agility and mental acuity, and that such persons, because of diminishing physical and mental faculties, may find that they are not able, without risk to the health and safety of themselves, the public, or

      their co-workers, to continue performing such duties and thus enjoy the full career and retirement benefits enjoyed by persons employed in other positions and that, if they find it necessary, due to the physical and mental limitations of their age, to retire at an earlier age and usually with less service, they will suffer an economic deprivation therefrom. Therefore, as a means of recognizing the peculiar and special problems of this class of employees, it is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to establish a class of retirement membership that awards more retirement credit per year of service than that awarded to other employees; however, nothing contained herein shall require ineligibility for special risk membership upon reaching age 55.

  42. The criteria for inclusion in SRC are contained in Section 121.0515(2)(c) Florida Statutes, as follows:

    (2) Criteria- A member, to be designated as a special risk member, must meet the following criteria:


    (c) The member must be employed as a correctional officer and be certified or required to be certified, in compliance with