Washington| Change
[…] 39. Section 943.145, Florida Statutes (1981),


    covers reasons and procedures for de-certifying correctional officers. None of its provisions is fully on point for this case, although read as a whole, the statute, like FDLE's current

    position, contemplates continued certification to be dependent upon continued employment as a correctional officer and that loss of correctional officer employment results in deactivation of correctional officer certification, requiring reactivation upon re-employment. It is not until 1993 that Section 943.139(1), Florida Statutes, provided:

    Separation from employment or appointment includes any firing, termination, resignation, retirement, or voluntary or involuntary extended leave of absence of any officer. (Emphasis supplied.)


  40. An item in Section 943.145, Florida Statutes, (1981), that is of particular note for this case is contained in Subsection (8):

    Inactivation of certification is a ministerial act which occurs automatically upon notification of termination of employment.