Washington| Change
[…] The record of a conviction certified or authenticated in such form as to be admissible in evidence under the laws of the state shall be admissible as prima facie evidence of such guilt.


    * * *


    (p) Has failed to inform the commission in writing within 30 days after pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony.


  16. The crime for which Respondent was convicted, and which forms the basis for the perceived violation of Subsections 475.25(1)(f) and (p), Florida Statutes, was the offense of bank bribery, as proscribed by 18 USC § 215(a)(1). That statute, as amended in 1986, provides, in pertinent part, that whoever:

    1. corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution. . . .

      is guilty of a felony when, as here, the value of the thing offered exceeds $100. See United States v. Brunson, 882 F.2d 151 (5th Cir. 1989).

  17. The conduct prohibited by 18 USC § 215(a)(1) is limited to acts that are done "corruptly."