STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties. The parties were duly noticed for the administrative hearing.
Petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding. Petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed the acts alleged by Petitioner and the reasonableness of any proposed penalty. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection vs. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).
Petitioner satisfied its burden of proof. Petitioner showed by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Section 721.11 (4)(a), (h), (j), and (k).
Section 721.11(4) provides, in relevant part:
No advertising or oral statement made by any seller shall:
Misrepresent a fact or create a false or misleading impression regarding the timeshare plan or promotion thereof.
* * *
(h) Misrepresent the nature and extent of any incidental benefit.
* * *
Misrepresent the conditions under which a purchaser may exchange the right to use accommodations or facilities in one location for the right to use accommodations or facilities in another location.
* * *
Misrepresent the availability of a resale or rental program offered by or on behalf of a developer.
Respondent violated Section 721.11(4)(a) through repeated oral misrepresentations that the timeshare plan at Sevilla included an exchange program, a resale program, a rental program, and a credit card benefit. Respondent violated Section