STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By the time DOT considered National's applications for new permits, the City's seven-year amortization period had expired. As a result, National's sign structures no longer were legal, non-conforming signs under the City's code. Section 479.15(1) provides:
No zoning board or commission or other public officer or agency shall issue a permit to
erect any sign which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the department, nor shall the department issue a permit for any sign which is prohibited by any other public board, officer, or agency in the lawful exercise of its powers. (Emphasis added.)
Under this provision, National's applications for new sign permits cannot be granted.