STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] National also argues that the new sign permit applications must be granted as legal, non-conforming signs because they were legal, non-conforming signs through January 19, 1996--after the date on which State Road 60, east of U.S. 19, became part of the NHS (November 28, 1995). Section 479.07(9)(c) provides: "Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to cause a sign which was conforming on October 1, 1984, to become nonconforming." But the "subsection" referred to-- subsection (9)--sets out state spacing and size restrictions. The exception set out in Section 479.07(9)(c) does not refer to local requirements.
National also argues that the new sign permit applications must be granted under Section 479.105(1), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
* * *
(e) However, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:
The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of 7 years or more;
At any time during the period in which the sign has been erected, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit;
The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial 7-year period described in subparagraph 1.; and
The department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard, the sign may be considered a conforming or nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the department upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of $300 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.
In this case, the subject sign structures have been "unpermitted" only since March 1995. The exception found in Section 479.105(1)(e) does not apply.
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is