STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 479.07(4) specifies a shorter, 30-day period for DOT to act on a sign permit. National contends that, because DOT did not act on the petitions for reinstatement within 30 days, they must be granted.
A sign permit clearly is a license under Section 120.52(9), and an application for a sign permit is governed by the requirements of Section 120.60(1). But a petition for reinstatement of a license is not an application for a license. For that reason, Section 120.60(1) does not apply.
National next contends that reinstatement is required under Section 479.07(8)(b), which provides:
If a permittee has not submitted his or her fee payment by the expiration date of the licenses or permits, the department shall send a notice of violation to the permittee within 45 days after the expiration date, requiring the payment of the permit fee within 30 days after the date of the notice and payment of a delinquency fee equal to 10 percent of the original amount due or, in the alternative to these payments, requiring the filing of a request for an administrative hearing to show cause why his or her sign should not be subject to immediate removal due to expiration of his or her license or permit. If the permittee submits payment as required by the violation notice, his or her license or permit will be automatically reinstated and such reinstatement will be retroactive to the original expiration date. If the permittee does not respond to the
notice of violation within the 30-day period, the department shall, within 30 days, issue a final notice of sign removal and may, following 90 days after the date of the department's final notice of sign removal, remove the sign without incurring any liability as a result of such removal.
However, if at any time before removal of the sign, the permittee demonstrates that a good faith error on the part of the permittee resulted in cancellation or nonrenewal of the permit, the department may reinstate the permit if:
The permit reinstatement fee of up to
$300 based on the size of the sign is paid;
All other permit renewal and delinquent permit fees due as of the reinstatement date are paid; and
The permittee reimburses the department for all actual costs resulting from the permit cancellation or nonrenewal.
In this case, National did not demonstrate that any "good faith error" on its part resulted in cancellation or nonrenewal of the subject permits.