STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But, as both parties have agreed, the "taking" issue and "just compensation" are not being decided in this proceeding. Second, the City's "amortization" period expired on January 19, 1996; if the subject sign structures are required to be removed, they will not be removed during an "amortization" period, when they would still be legal, non- conforming signs.
Section 479.07(3)(b) provides in pertinent part:
Every permit application must be accompanied by the appropriate permit fee; a signed statement by the owner or other person in lawful control of the site on which the sign is located or will be erected, authorizing the placement of the sign on that site; and, where local governmental regulation of signs exists, a statement from the appropriate local governmental official indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government will issue a permit to that applicant upon approval of the state permit application by the department.
National argues that the new permit applications must be granted because they were accompanied by valid building permits.