STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the time to request administrative proceedings under Section 120.57, Florida Statutes (1995)--there was no longer anything to renew. National would have had to apply for new permits at that time.
As part of National's argument that it made a "good faith error" in failing to renew the permits at the end of December 1995, National attempts to assert that it still had valid sign permits to renew because the revoked permits were paid through December 31, 1995, and DOT still had jurisdiction over the subject sign structures under the first sentence in Section 479.03: "The territory under the jurisdiction of the department for the purpose of this chapter shall include all the state."