Washington| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 23rd day of May, 2000, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


CLAUDE B. ARRINGTON

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 23rd day of May, 2000.


ENDNOTES


1/ After Respondent became aware of the subject complaint, she changed her advertisement by removing the language at issue in this proceeding.


2/ Section 648.44(1)(i), Florida Statutes, prohibits a bail bondsman from accepting ". . . anything of value from a principal for providing a bail bond except the premium and transfer fee authorized by the department, except that the bail bond agent may accept collateral security or other indemnity from the principal or another person in accordance with the provisions of s. 648.442, together with documentary stamp taxes, if applicable."


COPIES FURNISHED:


Miguel Oxamendi, Esquire Department of Insurance Division of Legal Services 612 Larson Building

200 East Gaines Street Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0333

Richard L. Rosenbaum, Esquire Suite 1500

One East Broward Boulevard

Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301