STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, a temporary licensee may not execute or sign bonds, handle collateral receipts, or deliver bonds to appropriate authorities. A temporary licensee may not operate an agency or branch agency separate from the location of the supervising bail bond agent, managing general agent, or insurer by whom the licensee is employed. This does not affect the right of a bail bond agent or insurer to hire counsel or to obtain the assistance of law enforcement officers.
Section 648.355, provides, in part:
Temporary limited license as limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent; pending examination.—
The department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license as a limited surety agent or professional bail bond agent, subject to the following conditions:
* * *
(e) The applicant must be employed full time at the time of licensure, and at all times throughout the existence of the temporary license, by only one licensed and appointed supervising bail bond agent, who supervises the work of the applicant and is responsible for the licensee’s conduct in the bail bond business. The applicant must be appointed by the same insurers as the
supervising bail bond agent. The supervising bail bond agent shall certify monthly to the department under oath, on a form prescribed by the department, the names and hours worked each week of all temporary bail bond agents. Filing a false certification is grounds for the immediate suspension of the license and imposition of a $5,000 administrative fine. The department may adopt rules that establish standards for the employment requirements.
* * *
(h) The applicant’s employer is responsible for the bail bonding acts of any licensee under this section.
* * *
(7) In no event shall a temporary licensee licensed under this section perform any of the functions for which a bail bond agent’s license is required after expiration of the temporary license without having passed the written examination as for a regular bail bond agent’s license.
(8)(a) A temporary licensee has the same authority as a licensed bail bond agent, including presenting defendants in court; apprehending, arresting, and surrendering defendants to the proper authorities; and keeping defendants under necessary surveillance. However, a temporary licensee must be accompanied by a supervising bail bond agent or an agent from the same agency when apprehending, arresting, or surrendering defendants to authorities.