STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, a temporary licensee must be accompanied by a supervising bail bond agent or an agent from the same agency when apprehending, arresting, or surrendering defendants to authorities.
(b) A temporary licensee may not execute or sign bonds, handle collateral receipts, deliver bonds to appropriate authorities, or operate an agency or branch agency separate from the location of the supervising bail bond agent, managing
general agent, or insurer by whom the licensee is employed.
Section 648.387, provides:
Primary bail bond agents; duties.—
The owner or operator of a bail bond agency shall designate a primary bail bond agent for each location, and shall file with the department the name and license number of the person and the address of the location on a form approved by the department. The designation of the primary bail bond agent may be changed if the department is notified immediately. Failure to notify the department within 10 working days after such change is grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 648.45.
The primary bail bond agent is responsible for the overall operation and management of a bail bond agency location, whose responsibilities may include, without limitations, hiring and supervising of all individuals within the location, whether they deal with the public in the solicitation or negotiation of bail bond contracts or in the collection or accounting of moneys. A person may be designated as primary bail bond agent for only one location.