STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Final Judgment was prepared by counsel for the Goldens and reflects the character of each of the other elements of the $34,001.84 judgment except one item in the
amount of $27,221.46. As an agreed sum, the $27,221.46 may be a settlement figure agreed to by the parties, or it could be actual or compensatory damages, but the Final Judgment does not reflect the distinction.
The Goldens failed to satisfy the provision in Section 489.143(1) that the Final Judgment must be "expressly" based on one of the grounds in Section 489.140(1). Section 489.143(1) provides, in relevant part:
The fund is not obligated to pay any judgment
. . . which is not expressly based on one of the grounds for recovery set forth in s.
489.140(1). (emphasis supplied)
The grounds for recovery set forth in Section 489.140(1) incorporate by reference Section 489.129(1)(d), (h), (k), and (l). The only section at issue here is Section 489.129(1)(h).