STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Final Judgment is "expressly based" on the agreement of the parties. The Final Judgment contains no admission by Petitioner or the corporation that either violated Section 489.129(1)(h). Nor is the Final Judgment "expressly based" on a violation of Section 489.129(1)(h).
The statutory provision in Section 489.143(1) that relieves the Fund from any obligation to make payment to the Goldens if the Final Judgment is not "expressly based" on a violation of Section 489.129(1)(h) effectuates fundamental principles of due process. Section 489.143(7) states, in relevant part, that Petitioner's license "shall be automatically suspended, without further administrative action, upon the date of payment from the fund." Fundamental principles of due process prohibit the taking of property such as a license to earn a living without a fair hearing.