STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 489.140(1), in relevant part, provides that payment ". . . shall be disbursed as provided in s. 489.143 . .
." The mandatory disbursement in Section 489.140(1) arises only when the requirements of Section 489.143 are satisfied.
Mandatory disbursement does not operate in this case because the Final Judgment is not "expressly based" on a violation of Section 489.129(1)(h). However, the facts in this case do not prohibit disbursement from the Fund.
Section 489.143(1) does not prohibit disbursement from the Fund when the Final Judgment is not expressly based on a violation of Section 489.129(1)(h). Section 489.143(1) merely states:
The fund is not obligated to pay any judgment
. . . which is not expressly based on one of the grounds for recovery set forth in s.
489.140(1). (emphasis supplied)
The Fund may pay the Final Judgment if the Goldens, as the applicants for payment, can prove that Petitioner violated Section 489.129(1)(h) and that the payment does not exceed the actual and compensatory damages caused by the violation.