STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Seanic did not move, orally or in writing, for an award of attorney's fees and costs until after the file was closed. Although Seanic cites cases for the proposition that the filing of a voluntary dismissal does not divest the forum of jurisdiction to determine attorney's fees and costs where such a request was pending prior
to the voluntary dismissal, no authority has been cited, and none has been found, to support Seanic's contention that a request for attorney's fees and costs can be made for the first time after the case is over.
Section 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes, provides as
follows:
(2)(e) All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the party, the party's attorney, or the party's qualified representative.
The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
Seanic asserts that PATA's and PAPOA's petitions were filed in contravention of this statutory requirement because Petitioners did not make reasonable inquiry regarding the merits of their petitions before filing them.