STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Elkhalil asserted that he did not know of their wrongdoing
while it was occurring.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See
Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550
So. 2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); and Inquiry Concerning a Judge, 645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994).
Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States . . .
Pursuant to Title 7, Section 2013(a), United States Code, food coupons can be used only to purchase food from retail food stores which have been approved for participation in the
food stamp program.