Washington| Change
[…] 244. In changes to Rules 6C-6.001, 6C-6.002, and 6C-6.003, the Boards cite Section 240.209(1),(4) and (5)(a) as the law implemented through the proposed amendments. Section 240.209(4) and (5)(a), state:

    1. Any powers not specifically delegated to the universities by this act shall be retained by the Board of Regents unless further delegated by action of the board.


    2. The Board of Regents is responsible for:


      1. Maintaining access to state universities by qualified students regardless official need.


        245. In changes to Rule 6C-6.001, the Boards cite Section 240.2097 as the law implemented through the proposed amendments. It states:

        Limited access status; . . . The Board of Regents shall adopt rules to include the following provisions:


        1. The criteria for assigning limited access status to an educational program shall be delineated. A process for the periodic review of programs shall be identified so that the board can determine the need for retention or removal of limited access status.


        2. Each university shall provide registration opportunities for transfer students that allow such students access to high demand courses comparable to that provided native students. Further, each university that provides an orientation


        program for freshman enrollees shall also provide orientation programs for transfer students. . . .


        246. In changes to Rules 6C-6.001, 6C-6.002, and 6C-6.003, the Boards cite Section 240.227(8) as the law implemented. It states:

        University presidents; powers and duties.