Washington| Change
[…] 2. Each university shall provide registration opportunities for transfer students that allow such students access to high demand courses comparable to that provided native students. Further, each university that provides an orientation


        program for freshman enrollees shall also provide orientation programs for transfer students. . . .


        246. In changes to Rules 6C-6.001, 6C-6.002, and 6C-6.003, the Boards cite Section 240.227(8) as the law implemented. It states:

        University presidents; powers and duties. The president is the chief administrative officer of the university and is responsible for the operation and administration of the university. Each university president shall:


        * * *


        (8) Govern admissions, subject to rules of the Board of Regents and as provided in s. 240.233.


        1. In changes to Rule 6C-6.002 the Boards cite Sections 240.115(4) and 240.152, Florida Statutes (1999), as laws implemented through the proposed amendments. Those provisions are not pertinent to this case.

        2. In changes to Rule 6C-6.003, the Boards cite Section 240.233, Florida Statutes, as additional specific authority for the proposed amendments. In changes to Rules 6C-6.001, 6C- 6.002, and 6C-6.003, the Boards also cite Section 240.233 as law implemented. Section 240.233, as amended by House Bill 1567, states in pertinent part:

          Section 4. Section 240.233, Florida Statutes, is amended to read:


          240.233 Universities; admissions of students.--Each university is authorized to adopt rules governing the admission of students shall govern admissions of students, subject to this section and rules of the Board of Regents.

          1. Minimum academic standards for undergraduate admission to a university must include the requirements that:

            1. Each student have received a high school diploma pursuant so s. 232.246, or

              its equivalent, except as provided in s. 240.116(2) and (3).

            2. Each student have successfully completed a college-preparatory curriculum of nineteen credits, as defined in rules of the Board of Regents, including at least earned two credits of sequential foreign language at the secondary level or the equivalent of such instruction at the postsecondary level.