STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). To meet this burden, the Commission must establish facts upon which its allegations are based by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection vs. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard,. . . the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this section.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
31. Rule 11B-27.011(4)(d), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: