Washington| Change
[…] Consequently, it is determined that the evidence adduced does not support the Department's allegations regarding the purported violations of the "Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act" with regard to Counts 2, 5, 36, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43 and 44, and these Counts should be dismissed.

    Analysis of alleged Section 626.989, Florida Statutes Violations:


  96. In all Counts of the Amended Order the Petitioner has alleged that Future First violated Subsection 626.989(6), Florida Statutes. Section 626.9925, Florida Statutes, makes this Section applicable to viatical settlement providers. Subsection 626.989(6), Florida Statutes is entitled "Investigation by Department or Division of Insurance Fraud; Compliance; Immunity; Confidential Information; Reports to

    Division; Division Investigator's Power of Arrest," and it provides that any: