Washington| Change
[…] 77. Based on the current Rule's "choice of anesthesia provider" requirement in subsection (2)(b) of the existing Rule, the proposed anesthesiologist mandate for Level III surgery is inconsistent, confusing and illogical to the reasonable person.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      Jurisdiction


    78. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes. Each of the rule challenges in this consolidated proceeding was properly filed, having complied with the requirements of Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.

      Standing


    79. Pursuant to Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes, "any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." In order to meet the

      substantially affected test, the Petitioner must establish that, as a consequence of the proposed rule, it will suffer injury in fact and that the injury is within the zone of interested to be regulated or protected. Lanque v.