Washington| Change
[…] Petitioners and their Intervenors have not demonstrated that they were unaware of any portion of the rulemaking process for the instant rule and, indeed, participated in both public and private meetings regarding the rule. The only alleged "failure" by the Board was action taken consistent with the policy of the agency charged with the responsibility to determine if rulemaking procedures have been followed.

    99. Section 120.54(3)(e)3., Florida Statutes, states: "At the time a rule is filed, the agency shall certify that the time limitations prescribed by this paragraph have been complied with, that all statutory requirements have been met, and that there is no administrative determination pending on the rule." Section 120.54(3)(e)4., Florida Statutes, further requires the Department of State to reject any rule "upon which an

      administrative determination is pending." Section 120.54(3)(e)4., Florida Statutes (1999).