Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Abandoning a construction project in which the contractor is engaged or under contract as a contractor. A project may be presumed abandoned after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just cause or without proper notification to the owner, including the reason for termination, or fails to perform work without just cause for 90 consecutive days.

      * * *


      1. Committing fraud or deceit in the practice of contracting.


      2. Committing incompetency or misconduct in the practice of contracting.


      ***


  33. Section 489.126, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

    489.126 Moneys received by contractors.---


    1. A contractor who receives money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must:


      1. Apply for permits necessary to do work within 30 days after the date payment is made; and


        * * *


    2. (3)

    (a) A contractor who receives money for repair, restoration, addition, improvement, or construction of residential real property in excess of the value of the work performed

    shall not, with intent to defraud the owner, fail or refuse to perform any work for any 90-day period.


  34. Count I of the Amended Complaint charges Respondent with violating Section 489.129(g), Florida Statutes (1995), by acting in the capacity of a contractor except in the name as set forth on the issued certificate or registration.