STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, the Victoria Martin license could not be transferred to Petitioner, Hagan, by virtue of his being appointed receiver for Victoria Martin.
Pursuant to Section 400.179, Florida Statutes, when a nursing facility is sold or transferred, certain action must be taken by both parties. The transferee is required to apply to the Agency for a new license at least 90 days prior to the date of transfer of ownership. Section 400.179(2), Florida Statutes. The transferor is required to notify the Agency in writing 90 days prior to the date of transfer of ownership. Section 400.179(3), Florida Statutes. Additionally, that subsection provides that the transferor is "responsible and liable for the lawful operation of the nursing facility and the welfare of the residents domiciled in the facility until the date the transferee is licensed by the agency."
By assigning to the transferor the responsibility and liability for the "operation of the nursing facility" and "the welfare of the residents," Section 400.179, Florida Statutes, requires that a condition precedent to transferring ownership of