STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 59A-4.103, Florida Administrative Code, provides that licensees or prospective licensees shall make application for an initial, renewal, or change of ownership to operate a nursing home facility and shall provide all information required by Section 400.071, Florida Statutes. The Agency is required to approve an application if the applicant or licensee meets the statutorily prescribed criteria.
Section 400.18, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:
Closing of nursing facility.–
Whenever a licensee voluntarily discontinues operation, and during the
period when it is preparing for such discontinuance, it shall inform the agency not less than 90 days prior to the discontinuance of operation. The licensee also shall inform the resident or the next of kin, legal representative, or agency acting on behalf of the resident of the fact, and the proposed time, of such discontinuance and give at least 90 days' notice so that suitable arrangements may be made for the transfer and care of the resident.
* * *
(4) Immediately upon discontinuance of operation of a facility, the licensee shall surrender the license therefor to the agency, and the license shall be canceled. (emphasis supplied)
Pursuant to Section 400.18(1), Florida Statutes, when a licensed nursing home voluntarily discontinues operation, it must notify the Agency 90 days prior to the discontinuance of operation. Immediately upon discontinuance of operation of the licensed facility, the licensee is required to surrender the license to the Agency and the license is canceled.
In this case, the uncontroverted evidence established that NewCare substantially complied with the provisions of Section 400.18(1), Florida Statutes.