STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 400.18(4), Florida Statutes, is clear and unambiguous. This provision places the burden of surrendering the license on the licensee and gives the Agency no discretion in canceling the license. Moreover, the cancellation of the license is not contingent on the Facility's surrendering the license.
In this case, the evidence is undisputed that Lenox requested that Victoria Martin's nursing home license be extended or that its licensed beds be put in a "reserve status."
However, the evidence established that the Agency never granted the request.
Sections 400.062 and 400.179, Florida Statutes, are relevant to Petitioners' application for change of ownership.
Section 400.062(6), Florida Statutes, states the following:
A license shall be valid only in the hands of the individual, firm, partnership, association, or corporation to whom it is issued and shall not be subject to sale, assignment, or other transfer, voluntary or involuntary, nor shall a license be valid for any premises other than those for which originally issued.
Section 400.l79, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:
Sale or transfer of ownership of a nursing facility; liability for Medicaid underpayments and overpayments.
* * *