STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Glenn R. Caddy, DOAH Case No. 97-1423. In the
Administrative Complaint, AHCA alleged that Dr. Caddy was a psychologist licensed to practice in Florida and requested that the Board impose a penalty on Dr. Caddy, to include revocation or suspension of his license or imposition of an administrative fine, based on the violations charged in the complaint. In
Count I of the Administrative Complaint, 3/ AHCA charged that Dr. Caddy violated Section 490.009(2)(k), Florida Statutes, "by committing any act upon a patient or client which would constitute sexual battery or which would constitute sexual misconduct as defined in Section 490.0111." It was further alleged in Count I that Section 490.0111, Florida Statutes, provides that sexual misconduct by any licensee under
Chapter 490, Florida Statutes, is prohibited and that "[s]exual misconduct shall be defined by rule."