STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and Rules 65C-13.010(1)(b)5.a., 65C-13.010(1)(b)5.c., and
65C-13.010(1)(b)5.e., Florida Administrative Code.
The issue on remand is whether Petitioners' use of a harness and lock to control A.B.'s behavior violated Section 409.175(8)(b)1., Florida Statutes, and/or Rules
65C-13.010(1)(b)5.a., 65C-13.010(1)(b)5.c., and
65C-13.010(1)(b)5.e., Florida Administrative Code. James Mayes and Gail Mayes v. Florida Department of Children and Family Services, 801 So. 2d 980 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001).
Section 409.175(8), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:
(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
Rule 65C-13.010(1)(b)5., Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows in pertinent part:
5. Discipline.
a. The substitute care parents must discipline children with kindness, consistency, and understanding, and with the purpose of helping the child develop responsibility with self-control.