STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In short, a clear chain of custody was not established, and the records relating to Counts One through Four and Eight were not
sufficiently authenticated as to be admissible over the Respondent's objection. There being no other evidence regarding those Counts, the Petitioner failed to establish, by any pertinent standard that the Respondent committed any offense as alleged in those Counts.
As to the remaining Counts, Five through Seven and Nine through Eleven, Section 626.989(6), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
Any professional practitioner licensed or regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, except as otherwise provided by law, any medical review committee as defined in ss 766.101, any private medical review committee, and any insurer, agent, or other person licensed under the code, or an employee thereof having knowledge or who believes that a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which, upon conviction, constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor under the code, or under ss.
817.234, is being or has been committed shall send to the Division of Insurance Fraud a report or information pertinent to such knowledge or belief and such additional information relative thereto as the department may require.
The Respondent argues that the totally documentary evidence presented by the Petitioner as to the allegations, does not establish any actionable fraud on the part of the Respondent or on the part of any third party.