Ohio| Change
[…] 25. Neither Petitioner nor the undersigned sitting in place of the agency head has jurisdiction to enforce criminal statutes. However, Section 893.09(1) and (2) authorizes Petitioner to undertake an administrative action to enforce Section 893.04(1)(b).

  26. Petitioner cited no legal authority to support a conclusion that Petitioner can enforce Section 893.04(1)(b) against a physician. In relevant part, Section 893.04 provides:

    1. A pharmacist . . . may dispense controlled substances upon a written or oral prescription of a practitioner, under the following conditions: (emphasis supplied)


      1. Oral prescriptions must be promptly reduced to writing by the pharmacist. (emphasis supplied)

      2. The written prescription must be dated and signed by the prescribing practitioner on the day when issued.


  27. The terms "dispense" and "distribute" are defined separately in Section 893.02(6) and (7). Neither definition expressly includes the writing of a prescription by a physician.