STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Shank, did so as well. Carrying an unauthorized weapon in the performance of security duties
constitutes a violation of Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes. The personal misconduct of William L. Scott, as President and Manager of UCP, is attributable to the corporate licensee as well.
The evidence of record also clearly and convincingly establishes that William L. Scott used green and red lights on his UCP vehicle. This action is improper and prohibited by Sections 316.2397 and 316.2398, Florida Statutes. As such it is a violation of Subsections 493.6118(f), (i), and (k), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 493.6121(2), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(2) In any investigation by the department, each licensed or unlicensed person, applicant, agency, or employee shall, upon request of the department provide records and shall truthfully respond to questions concerning activities regulated under this chapter. Such records shall be maintained in this state for a period of 2 years at the principal place of business of the licensee, . . . Upon request by the department the records must be made available immediately to the department unless the department determines that an extension may be granted.
The evidence of record is clear that not only did William L. Scott refuse to answer the legitimate questions posed to him by Mr. Floyd, he also directed his employees to refuse to answer as well. Though the instructions given to the employees superficially appear legitimate, it is clear