STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parties submitted their briefs on the issue of DOAH's jurisdiction to resolve the issue of willful and wanton disregard of patient safety, and on April 5, 2001, oral argument was entertained. Subsequently, by order of April 30, 2001, it was resolved that:
. . . Having given due consideration to the matter, it is resolved that the provision of Subsection 766.303(2), Florida Statutes, which permit a claimant to pursue a civil action, as opposed to accepting the benefits of the Plan, "when there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under . . . [the Plan]" is an opt-out provision personal to the claimants.