STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As the proponent of such issue, the burden rested on the health care providers to demonstrate, more likely than not, that the notice provisions of the Plan were satisfied. See Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308, 311 (Fla. 1997)("[T]he assertion of NICA exclusivity is an affirmative defense.") See
also Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services,
348 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)("[T]he burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative issue before an administrative tribunal.").
Pertinent to the issue of notice, Section 766.316, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under s.
766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met.
Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in s. 395.002(9)(b) or when notice is not practicable.
In Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308,
309 (Fla. 1997), the Florida Supreme Court described the legislative intent and purpose of the notice requirement as follows:
. . . the only logical reading of the statute is that before an obstetrical patient's remedy is limited by the NICA plan, the patient must be given pre-delivery notice of the health care provider's participation in the plan. Section 766.316 requires that obstetrical patients be given notice "as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth- related neurological injuries." That notice must "include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan." Section 766.316. This language makes clear that the purpose of the notice is to give an obstetrical patient an opportunity to make an informed choice between using a health care provider participating in the NICA plan or using a provider who is not a participant and thereby preserving her civil