STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A professional corporation, the employer of a participating physician, is conspicuous by its absence.
Notably, the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Plan are significantly broader than those of the Virginia Act. As to this issue, the Florida Plan (Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes) provides:
The rights and remedies granted by this plan on account of a birth-related neurological injury shall exclude all other
rights and remedies of such infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin, at common law or otherwise, against any person or entity directly involved with the labor, delivery, or immediate postdelivery resuscitation during which such injury occurs, arising out of or related to a medical malpractice claim with respect to such injury; except that a civil action shall not be foreclosed where there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property, provided that such suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award under ss. 766.301-766.316. Such suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding as provided for in s. 766.311. (Emphasis added.)
Given the language chosen by the Legislature, it should not be subject to debate that the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of the Plan extend to the participating obstetrician's professional corporation, as well as a corporation through which she practices.