STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As the court noted: "[o]ur conclusion . . . eliminates the 'ping-pong effect,' that is, the trial court and the administrative law judge each throwing the case back to the other on this question"; "a section 766.316 notice issue is peculiar to a NICA claim"; "[t]he 766.316 notice is not applicable to a common law tort or contract action"; and "it is economical and practicable to both the litigants and judicial system to have all NICA issues determined by one tribunal". However, the exception to the exclusiveness of remedies provisions of section 766.303 heretofore noted (that "there is clear and convincing evidence of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights, safety, or property") enjoys no similar nexus with the administrative forum, but does with the courts of general jurisdiction. Moreover, it is evident from the clear language chosen by the legislature that the administrative forum (DOAH) is not the intended exclusive forum to resolve such issue.