STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] or continued in violation of the exclusiveness of remedy provisions of s.
766.303 . . . .
Upon consideration of such amendments, the court concluded:
In reviewing the amendments in light of the McKaughan and Braniff opinions, it appears that the legislature, in sections 1 and 2 of chapter 98-113, was responding adversely to the result reached in McKaughan. In McKaughan, the supreme court concluded that the circuit court, as well as the administrative law judge, could determine whether a claim fell under NICA. The legislature countered that conclusion by adding to Section 766.301 the provision that "whether such claims are covered by this act must be determined exclusively in an administrative proceeding." Likewise, section 766.304 was amended to provide that "the administrative law judge has exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under this act is compensable."