STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Given such observations, it is most unlikely that the Legislature intended to attach the significance to the word "covered" that NICA suggests. It is further unlikely that if it were the Legislature's intention to accord the administrative law judge exclusive jurisdiction to resolve the issue that it would have been so vague in expressing its intention. Finally, it is apparent from the language adopted by the Legislature, with regard to the exception to the exclusivity of remedy provision of Section 766.303(2), Florida Statutes, that the Legislature clearly contemplated the filing of a civil suit or it would not have provided that "[s]uch suit shall be filed before the award of the division becomes conclusive and binding. . . " Clearly, DOAH is not the exclusive forum to resolve the issue.
12/ Effective July 1, 1998, and applicable to all claims filed on or after that date regardless of the date of birth, the legislature amended Sections 766.301 and 766.304, Florida Statutes, inter alia, as follows: