STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] By this definition, the Legislature has clearly indicated its intent that the "clear and convincing" standard of proof made applicable in Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292,
294 (Fla. 1987), to the revocation of professional license is inapplicable to the revocation of a family foster home license. Accordingly, the Department is required to prove the allegations in this case by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Career Service Commission, 289 So. 2d 412, 415 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974).
Section 409.175(8), Florida Statutes, reads:
(8)(a) The Department may deny, suspend or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this Section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Noncompliance with the requirements for good moral character as specified in paragraph (4)(a).
Failure to dismiss personnel found in noncompliance with requirements for good moral character.
Section 39.01(63), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
(63) "Sexual abuse of a child" means one or more of the following acts:
Any penetration, however slight, of the vagina or anal opening of one person by
the penis or another person, whether or not there is the emission of semen.