Washington| Change
[…] 5. The Department stipulated that Frandsen has standing to challenge Rule 62D-2.014(18) as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.

    Department and Division


  6. The Department is an agency of the state of Florida, which manages and operates state parks under its jurisdiction, pursuant to Chapter 258, Part I, Florida Statutes, through its Division of Recreation and Parks.

  7. The Division has the duty "to supervise, administer, regulate, and control the operation of all public parks "

    Section 258.004(1), Florida Statutes. Additionally, the Division "shall preserve, manage, regulate, and protect all parks and recreational areas held by the state . . .." Section 258.004(2), Florida Statutes.