Ohio| Change
[…] 55. While the Division of Elections announced that it had

    changed its opinion in DE 97-06, which repealed DE 94-07, there was no statutory change to support the change of opinion. In addition, the Division of Elections website did not advise website users that DE 94-07 had been "rescinded" as it did for other rescinded opinions. Further, Florida Statutes Annotated did not include these particular opinions in the annotation of the referable statute.

  56. Section 106.23(2), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "The Division of Elections shall provide advisory opinions when requested by any . . . candidate

    . . . relating to any provisions or possible violations of Florida election laws . . . The opinion . . . shall be binding on any person who sought the opinion . . ." Petitioner did not request either opinion referenced herein and, therefore, is not bound by either opinion.

  57. It is well settled that a statute should be construed in its entirety and as a harmonious whole.