Ohio| Change
[…] However, expenditures may be made directly by any political committee or political party regulated by chapter 103 for obtaining time, space, or services in or by any communications medium for the purpose of jointly endorsing three or more candidates, and any such expenditure shall not be considered a contribution or expenditure to or on behalf of any such candidates for the purposes of this chapter.


  44. Section 106.265(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such civil penalties, the commission shall consider, among other mitigating and aggravating circumstances:

      1. The gravity of the act or omission;


      2. Any previous history of similar acts or omissions;


      3. The appropriateness of such penalty to the financial resources of the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party; and


      4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


  45. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "[A] violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter . . . or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter . . ."