Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  41. Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Sections 106.25(5), 120.569 and 120.5(1), Florida Statutes.

  42. The Commission in its Order of Probable Cause asserts that "Respondent violated Section 106.021(3), Florida Statutes, prohibiting a candidate from making an expenditure except through the campaign treasurer on 66 occasions."

  43. Section 106.021(3), Florida Statutes, reads as


    follows:


    (3) Except for independent expenditures, no contribution or expenditure, including contributions or expenditures of a candidate or of the candidate's family, shall be directly or indirectly made or received in furtherance of the candidacy of any person for nomination or election to political office in the state or on behalf of any political committee except through the duly appointed campaign treasurer of the candidate or political committee. However, expenditures may be made directly by any political committee or political party regulated by chapter 103 for obtaining time, space, or services in or by any communications medium for the purpose of jointly endorsing three or more candidates, and any such expenditure shall not be considered a contribution or expenditure to or on behalf of any such candidates for the purposes of this chapter.


  44. Section 106.265(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count.