Ohio| Change
[…] Clear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that is produces in mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  51. Subsection 106.07(4)(a)7, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    The full name and address of each person to whom an expenditure for personal services, salary, or reimbursement for authorized expenses has been made and which is not

    otherwise reported, including the amount, date, and purpose of such expenditure.

    However, expenditures made from the petty cash fund provided for in s. 106.12 need not be reported individually.


  52. Petitioner made 66 purchases during his reelection campaign with personal funds, most of which were at restaurants, for which he was reimbursed from his campaign treasury. The reimbursements were made by 16 checks that were drawn on the campaign account. The reimbursements were reported in accordance with Subsection 106.07(4)(a)7, Florida Statutes.

  53. There is an apparent conflict between Section 106.021(3), Florida Statutes, "no . . . expenditure . . . shall be . . . made . . . except through the duly appointed campaign treasurer," and Subsection 106.07(4)(a)7, Florida Statutes, "[E]ach report required by this section shall contain: [T]he full name . . . of each person to whom an expenditure for . . . reimbursement for authorized expenses has been made and which is not otherwise reported."