Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Whether the person, political committee, committee of continuous existence, or political party has shown good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of this chapter or chapter 104.


  45. Section 106.25(3), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "[A] violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter . . . or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter . . ."

  46. Section 106.37, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    A person willfully violates a provision of this chapter if the person commits an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is prohibited under this chapter, or does not commit an act while knowing that, or showing reckless disregard for whether, the act is required under this chapter. A person knows that an act is prohibited or required if the person is aware of the provision of this chapter which prohibits or requires the act, understands the meaning of that provision, and performs the act that is prohibited or fails to perform the act that is required.

    A person shows reckless disregard for whether an act is prohibited or required under this chapter if the person wholly disregards the law without making any reasonable effort to determine whether the

    act would constitute a violation of this chapter.


  47. The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670. So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996);

    Department of Transportation v.