Washington| Change
[…] 17. At the hearing, DABT bears the burden of proving that the licensee engaged in the conduct, and thereby committed the violations, alleged in the administrative complaint or action. Proof greater than a mere preponderance of the evidence must be presented. Clear and convincing evidence of the licensee's guilt is required. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern

    and Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996); Pic N' Save of Central Florida v. Department of Business Regulation, 601 So. 2d 245, 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); and Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes ("Findings of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by

    statute ").


  18. Clear and convincing evidence "requires more proof than a 'preponderance of the evidence' but less than 'beyond and to the exclusion of a reasonable doubt.'" In re Graziano, 696 So. 2d 744, 753 (Fla. 1997). It is an "intermediate standard." Id.