Washington| Change
[…] (e) For purposes of determining required percentages, an alcoholic beverage means the retail price of a serving of beer, wine, straight distilled spirits, or a mixed drink.


  13. Section 561.501, Florida Statutes, and Rule 61A-4.063, Florida Administrative Code, require vendors, like Respondent, to timely remit to DABT a surcharge for alcoholic beverages they sell at retail for on-premises consumption. Pursuant to Subsection (2) of Section 561.501, Florida Statutes, the vendor must "remit payments to [DABT] each month by the 15th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed."

    Pursuant to Rule 61A-4.063(10)(c), Florida Administrative Code, "[r]emittances received after the 20th day shall cause the licensee to be subject to late penalties of 10 cents per day or