Washington| Change
[…] In contrast, while also well qualified, the physician (Dr. Duchowny) and psychologist (Dr. Waters) who testified on behalf of Respondent and Intervenors were not so well positioned (with limited personal contact, as well as numerous distractions during the course of their contact with Raven). Moreover, the difference in perspective aside, there is no compelling reason to prefer their testimony over that offered by Petitioners' experts.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 766.301, et seq., Florida Statutes. The notice issue

  30. Pertinent to the notice issue, Section 766.316, Florida Statutes (1997), provided:

    Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician

    . . . shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan.


  31. In Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308,


    309 (Fla. 1997), the Florida Supreme Court described the

    legislative intent and purpose of the notice requirement as follows:

    . . . the only logical reading of the statute is that before an obstetrical patient's remedy is limited by the NICA plan, the patient must be given pre-delivery notice of the health care provider's participation in the plan. Section 766.316 requires that obstetrical patients be given notice "as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth- related neurological injuries." That notice must "include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan." Section 766.316. This language makes clear that the purpose of the notice is to give an obstetrical patient an opportunity to make an informed choice between using a health care provider participating in the NICA plan or using a provider who is not a participant and thereby preserving her civil