Washington| Change
[…] invoke the NICA remedy . . . . Notice is only relevant to the defendants' assertion of NICA exclusivity where the individual attempts to invoke a civil remedy.") Under such circumstances, the administrative law judge must resolve whether the notice provisions of the Plan have been satisfied. O'Leary v. Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association, 757 So. 2d 624 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).

  4. Pertinent to the notice issue, Section 766.316, Florida Statutes (1997), provided:

    Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician

    . . . shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan.


  5. Here, the parties have stipulated that Mrs. Shoaf's obstetricians provided her timely notice as required by the Plan.6 Consequently, it is not subject to debate that her obstetricians (the participating physicians) provided Mrs.