STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal, Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). The Department has the burden of proof in this proceeding. To meet its burden, the Department must establish facts upon which its allegations are based by a preponderance of the evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.
Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996), Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes, and Section 409.175(2)(f), Florida Statutes.
Section 409.175(8)(a)(b)2., provides as follows:
(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license.
* * *
2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
19. Rule 65C-13.011(11)(b), 12(a), and (14)(e), Florida Administrative Code, sets forth certain minimum standards for licensure of family foster homes as follows:
Physical Environment.
* * *