STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 31st day of August, 2001, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
STUART M. LERNER
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 31st day of August, 2001.
ENDNOTES
1/ It is not apparent from a review of the record why it took so long for the matter to be referred to the Division.
2/ Section 509.261(2), Florida Statutes, provides that, "[f]or the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a 'critical law or rule,' as that term is defined by rule." "Violations of critical laws or rules" are defined in Rule 61C-1.0021(2), Florida Administrative Code, as "those violations determined by the [Petitioner] to pose a significant threat to the public health, safety, or welfare."
COPIES FURNISHED:
Charles F. Tunnicliff, Esquire