STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Obviously, the plain language approach has its limitations. The simple "inconsistency" test is too slippery for sure-handed application——and fails adequately to accord deference to the agency's proposed action. Almost any misstep by the agency could be deemed "inconsistent with" competition, absent additional explication of the nature and degree of inconsistency that justifies overriding the agency's intended award.
To probe the legislative intent in this regard, reference is made to Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, which deals
with state purchasing. Section 287.001 contains an expression of legislative intent concerning public procurement. It reads:
The Legislature recognizes that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public procurement; that such competition reduces the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and inspires public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically; and that documentation of the acts taken and effective monitoring mechanisms are important means of curbing any improprieties and establishing public confidence in the process by which commodities and contractual services are procured. It is essential to the effective and ethical procurement of commodities and contractual services that there be a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring commodities and contractual services; that detailed justification of agency decisions in the procurement of commodities and contractual services be maintained; and that adherence by the agency and the contractor to specific ethical considerations be required.
Reviewing this statement of the reasons why the legislature intends that public contracts be let pursuant to free and open competition, and the aims of such competition, is helpful in envisioning those actions that are contrary to competition. As Section 287.001, Florida Statutes, is examined, it becomes evident that actions which tend to thwart the legislative goals, or to cause the harms against which the legislature intends to guard, should be considered contrary to competition.18
Thus, from Section 287.001 can be derived an articulable standard of review. Actions that are contrary to competition include those which:
create the appearance of and opportunity for favoritism;
erode public confidence that contracts are awarded equitably and economically;
cause the procurement process to be genuinely unfair or unreasonably exclusive; or
are unethical, dishonest, illegal, or fraudulent.
The Responsiveness of Global's Proposal