Ohio| Change
[…] Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). In this case, the Department has not met its burden.

  15. In its Proposed Recommended Order, the Department relies on Section 409.175(8), Florida Statutes, and Rule 65C- 13.010(1)(b), Florida Administrative Code, in support of its argument that the Landons' foster home license should be revoked.

  16. Section 409.175(8), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:

    (8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.


    (b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:


    1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.

    2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


  17. Rule 65C-13.010(1)(b), Florida Administrative Code, reads in pertinent part:

    1. Responsibilities of the Substitute Parent to the Child.


      * * *


      (b) Family Care Activities.


      5. Discipline.

      a.