Ohio| Change
[…] (COL 4137-40) 6. Eowever, simply because Section 106.07(4) (b)7., Florida Statutes, states how to report reimbursements does not: change the meaning of Sections 106.021(3) (2001) and 106.11(3), Florida Statutes, to permit candidates to make expenditures from a non- campaign account and be reimbursed from the campaign account. Clearly, if an expenditure from a non-campaign account: was improper, then the reimbursement from the campaign account for such expenditure was similarly improper, under pre-2002 provisions of the law.® Therefore, since reimbursements are prohibited by Sections 106.021(3) (2001) and 106.11(3), Florida candidate or political committee.” 5 §106.07(4) (a)7., Fla. Stat.,: provides as follows: “Each [campaign treasurer’s] report...shall contain:...[t]he full name and address of each person to whom ...f[a] reimbursement for authorized expenses has been made and which is not otherwise reported, including the amount, date, and purpose of such expenditure.” ® Division of Elections Opinion 97-06 is not to the contrary. The opinion merely recognized that in certain circumstances a campaign might be placed in an unforeseen position where a bill was immediately due but the campaign checkbook was not available.