Ohio| Change
[…] As discussed above, the section requires that the candidate individually list each expenditure and the amount, date, and purpose of each expenditure for which he was reimbursed. 5. The ALJ’s analysis in this case, as in Schreiber, appears to derive from his view that Section 106.021(3), Florida Statutes (2001) ,? when read in conjunction with Section 106.11(3), Florida Statutes,’ totally precludes reimbursements to persons who have spent funds on behalf of a campaign from accounts other than the campaign account. In addition, the ALJ 3 §106.021(3), Fla. Stat., provides as follows: “...IN]o contribution or expenditure,... shall be directly or indirectly made or received in furtherance of the candidacy of any person for nomination or election to political office in the state...except through the duly appointed campaign txeasurer of the candicdate....” 4 §106.11(3), Fla.