Ohio| Change
[…] Subsections 106.25(5) and 120.57(1), and Section 120.569, Florida Statutes.

  11. The Commission in its Order of Probable Cause asserts that: "Respondent violated Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibiting an officer or employee of the state, a county, or a municipality from using his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with an election, interfering with a nomination for office, coercing or influencing another person's vote, or affecting the results of an election on one occasion."

  12. Section 104.31, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


    Political activities of state, county, and municipal officers and employees.–

    1. No officer or employee of the state, or of any county or municipality thereof,

      except as hereinafter exempted from provisions hereof, shall:

      1. Use his or her official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with an election or a nomination of office or coercing or influencing another person's vote or affecting the result thereof.


        * * *


        The provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to prevent any person from becoming a candidate for and actively campaigning for any elective office in this state. All such persons shall retain the right to vote as they may choose and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates. The provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed so as to limit the political activity in a general, special, primary, bond, referendum, or other election of any kind or nature, of elected officials or candidates for public office in the state or of any county or municipality thereof; . . .


        * * *


        (3) Nothing contained in this section or in any county or municipal charter shall be deemed to prohibit any public employee from expressing his or her opinions on any candidate or issue or from participating in any political campaign during the employee's off-duty hours, so long as such activities are not in conflict with the provisions of subsection (1) or s. 110.233.


  13. Subsection 106.265(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. The commission is authorized upon the finding of a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 to impose civil penalties in the form of fines not to exceed $1,000 per count. In determining the amount of such