Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, it contains a single paragraph which alleges that there is probable cause to believe that Respondent violated Subsection 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, on one occasion. Therefore, Respondent faces a potential civil penalty of $1,000 if the Commission proves its case. In addition to the civil penalty, the ruinous effect of a determination that a political official has violated the Florida Elections Law has on an individual's reputation for personal integrity makes the penalty in this case punitive and penal in nature.

  18. Subsection 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    1. Additional Procedures Applicable to Hearings Involving Disputed Issues of Material Fact.–


      * * *


      (j) Findings of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute, and shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record and on matters officially recognized.


  19. In addition, existing case law establishes that the Commission has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner willfully violated Subsection 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Department of Banking and Finance v.