Ohio| Change
[…] Colebrook's telling the students in his class in March 1990 that he was going to "kick somebody's butt" and yelling at them or his shoving T.S. in

    Mr. Haynes' office on May 8, 2000, constituted acts of gross immorality or of moral turpitude. Neither of these acts exhibited a "flagrant disregard of proper moral standards" or an "inherent baseness or depravity" sufficient to support such a violation.

  40. Based on the factual allegations in the Administrative Complaint, the Commissioner charged Mr. Colebrook in Count II with violating Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[u]pon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the school board." As noted in paragraph 33, based on the findings of fact herein, the Commissioner has carried his burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Colebrook told the students in his class in March 1990 that he was going to "kick somebody's butt" and yelled at them.