Ohio| Change
[…] Whether the Respondent committed the violations alleged in the Administrative Complaint issued by the Petitioner and dated March 28, 2001, and, if so, the penalty that should be imposed.

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


In an Administrative Complaint dated March 28, 2001, Charlie Crist, as the Florida Commissioner of Education ("Commissioner"), charged Oringen E. Colebrook with having violated certain of the statutory and rule provisions governing the conduct of teachers in Florida's public schools. In

Count I, the Commissioner charged Mr. Colebrook with having violated Section 231.2615(1)(c), Florida Statutes, alleging that "Respondent is guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude"; in Count II, the Commissioner charged

Mr. Colebrook with having violated Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes, alleging that "Respondent has engaged in conduct which has seriously reduces [sic] his effectiveness as an employee of the district school board"; in Count III, the Commissioner charged Mr. Colebrook with having violated Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes, alleging that

"Respondent has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by the State Board of Education Rules"; in Count IV, the Commissioner charged

Mr.