Ohio| Change
[…] 34. Section 231.2615(1), Florida Statutes (2000), gives the Education Practices Commission the power to suspend or revoke the teaching certificate of any person, either for a set period of time or permanently, or to impose any penalty provided by law, and the statute sets out the bases for the imposition of such penalties.

  35. Based on the factual allegations in the Administrative Complaint, the Commissioner charged Mr. Colebrook in Count I with violating Section 231.2615(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as

    been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude."

  36. Section 231.2651 does not contain a definition of gross immorality or of moral turpitude. "Gross immorality" has, however, been defined as follows: