STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] established. Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Count I of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated the following provisions of the Florida Insurance Code: Section 626.611(7), (13), and (14) and Section 626.621(1) and (8), Florida Statutes.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides grounds for the mandatory suspension or revocation of an insurance license. Section 626.611(7), (13), and (14), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by
imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621(1) and (8), Florida Statutes, provides the following grounds for the discretionary suspension or revocation of an insurance license.
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, solicitor, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611: