Ohio| Change
[…] The District did not oppose Boran's motion and joined in the request in their Joint PRO. Behrens filed a motion for attorney's fees and costs against Boran under Sections 120.569(2)(e) and 120.595(1).

  95. Jurisdiction will be reserved to determine the requests under Section 120.569(2)(e) because DOAH has jurisdiction to enter the final order under that statute. See Procacci Commercial Realty, Inc. v. Dept. of Health and Rehab. Services, 690 So. 2d 603, 606 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997); Dept. of Health and Rehab. Services v. S.G., 613 So. 2d 1380, 1384-85 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). Under Section 120.595(1), the procedures (and, to some extent, substantive law) are different.

  96. Section 120.595(1) provides in pertinent part:


    1. The provisions of this subsection are supplemental to, and do not abrogate, other provisions allowing the award of fees or costs in administrative proceedings.

    2. The final order in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.

    3. In proceedings pursuant to

      s. 120.57(1), and upon motion, the administrative law judge shall determine whether any party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose as defined by this subsection and s. 120.569(2)(e). In making such determination, the administrative law judge shall consider whether the nonprevailing adverse party has participated in two or more other such proceedings involving the same prevailing party and the same project as an adverse party and in which such two or more proceedings the nonprevailing adverse party did not establish either the factual or legal merits of its position, and shall consider whether the factual or legal position asserted in the instant

      proceeding would have been cognizable in the previous proceedings. In such event, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the nonprevailing adverse party participated in the pending proceeding for an improper purpose.

    4. In any proceeding in which the administrative law judge determines that a party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose, the recommended order shall so designate and shall determine the award of costs and attorney's fees.

    5. For the purpose of this subsection:

      1. "Improper purpose" means participation in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of licensing or securing the approval of an activity.