Ohio| Change
[…] Although no order had been entered dropping DCAP as a party, DCAP voluntarily dismissed over a month before Boran first requested sanctions against DCAP under Section 120.595(1). (The District's request was first made over another month later in the Joint PRO.) Since DCAP voluntarily dismissed, no final order will be entered as to DCAP in this proceeding.

    That leaves the question whether Behrens participated in this proceeding for an improper purpose.

  98. The "definition" of improper purpose in Section 120.569(2)(e) is not identical to the definition in Section 120.595(1)(e)1. Section 120.569(2)(e) provides that signatures on pleadings, motions, or other papers certify that the signatory has read the document and that "based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation."