STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No relevant excuse was offered for her tardiness.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, authorizes DCFS to license family day care homes and to conduct appropriate background screenings to determine if "child care personnel" meet the requisite qualifications to work with children.
Subsection 402.313(3), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
(3) Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. Members of the operator's family, or persons residing with the operator, who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted, but shall be screened for delinquency records.