Washington| Change
[…] J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

    85. The District is not subject to the provisions governing state employment found in Chapter 110, Florida Statutes. Those provisions apply only to a "state agency," defined as "any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch or the judicial branch of state government as defined in chapter 216." Section 110.203(1), Florida Statutes. The District is not a part of the executive or the judicial branch of state government.

    86. Section 373.079(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

      The governing board of the district is authorized to employ an executive director, ombudsman, and such engineers, other

      professional persons, and other personnel and assistants as it deems necessary and under such terms and conditions as it may determine and to terminate such employment.

      . . .

    87. Nowhere in this authorization to terminate employees does the statute specify that "just cause" be shown before an employee is terminated.

    88. Section 373.044, Florida Statutes, authorizes the District to adopt rules relating to personnel matters.