Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the clear and convincing evidence standard is not warranted in a revocation proceeding involving a foster home license. Section 409.175(2)(f), Florida Statutes. Therefore, to meet its burden, the Department must establish facts upon which its allegations

    are based by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 120.57(1)(h), Florida Statutes.

  46. The Department has alleged that Petitioners' violation of Rule 65C-13.010(1)(b)5, Florida Administrative Code, is a violation of Section 409.175(8)(b)1., Florida Statutes. Section 409.175(8)(a),(b)1. and 2., Florida Statutes, provides as

follows:


(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.


  1. Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:

    1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.

    2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


      1. Rule 65C-13.010,(1)(b)5, Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows:


        5. Discipline.