Washington| Change
[…] 1. Willful acts that produce the following specific injuries:


        * * *


        j. Permanent or temporary loss of impairment to a body part or function.


        As used in this subparagraph, the term "willful" refers to the intent to perform an action, not to the intent to achieve a result or to cause an injury.


        * * *


        4. Inappropriate or excessively harsh disciplinary action that is likely to result

        in physical injury, mental injury as defined in this section, or emotional injury. . . .

        (emphasis supplied)


    5. Section 39.01(43), Florida Statutes, defines "Mental injury" as "an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial impairment in the ability to function within the normal range of performance and behavior."