Washington| Change
[…] American Heritage Dictionary, pg. 136. Though alleged, Respondent introduced no evidence nor did any witness who testified use the descriptive term "bizarre" to describe the four modes of discipline alleged in the Administrative Complaint.


Acceptable discipline such as "time-outs standing or sitting facing the wall," "removal from the general activities of the other children," "eating peanut butter sandwiches," "cleaning poop off the walls," "velcro restraints on a self-mutilating child," are not, in and of themselves, "bizarre" forms of discipline by the common usage definition.


15/ Section 39.01(2), Florida Statutes, defines "abuse" as "any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual injury or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired." Abuse includes acts or omissions.

Corporal discipline of a child by a parent or legal custodian for disciplinary purposes does not in itself constitute abuse when it does not result in harm to the child.


16/ Ms.