STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Administrative Code. Respondent did not specify what part of Rule 65C-13 that Petitioner allegedly violated.
Petitioner, as the applicant, has the ultimate burden of proof to establish that she is entitled to a foster home license, and the standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C.
Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996); Subsection 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes.
Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes . . . by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes . . . and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.
* * *
(2) As used in this section, the term:
* * *
(c) "Child" means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years.
* * *
"Family foster home" means a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardian are provided 24-hour care. . .
"License" means "license" as defined in
s. 120.52(9).