STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As alleged in Count III of the Administrative Complaint: (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455; in that Respondent violated Subsection 475.42(1), Florida Statutes, which reads, as follows: (e) No person shall violate any lawful order or rule of the commission which is binding upon her or him.
Subsection 455.224(1), Florida Statutes, reads as follows:
Notwithstanding s. 455.225, the board or the department shall adopt rules to permit the issuance of citations. The
citation shall be issued to the subject and shall contain the subject's name and address, the subject's license number if applicable, a brief factual statement, the sections of the law allegedly violated, and the penalty imposed. The citation must clearly state that the subject may choose, in lieu of accepting the citation, to follow the procedure under s. 455.225. If the subject disputes the matter in the citation, the procedures set forth in s. 455.225 must be followed. However, if the subject does not dispute the matter in the citation with the department within 30 days after the citation is served, the citation becomes a final order and constitutes discipline. The penalty shall be a fine or other conditions as established by rule.
Rule 61J2-10.038, Florida Administrative Code, entitled "Mailing Address," reads as follows: