Ohio| Change
[…] This practice constitutes a violation of section 893.04(1), Florida Statutes (2001) for dispensing controlled substances outside the course of the professional practice of pharmacy as specified in Section 893.02(20), Florida Statutes, which requires that the pharmacist “shall first determine in the exercise of his or her professional judgment, that the order was issued pursuant to a valid patient/physician relationship, that it is authentic, and that the drugs or medicinal supplies so ordered are considered necessary for the continuation of treatment of a chronic or recurrent illness.” Dispensing such prescriptions also violates section 893.04(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), for dispensing controlled substances for prescriptions which are not signed by the prescribing practitioner.