Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, the physicians were issuing invalid prescriptions for obesity drugs and controlled substances outside the course of professional practice, but Respondent continued to dispense these medications instead of reporting the physicians’ violations, as required. 24. In addition, Section 465.024(1), Florida Statutes (2000) and (2001, titled “Promoting the sale of certain drugs prohibited,” provides that “[I]t is further declared to be in the public interest to limit the means of promoting the sale and use of these drugs. All provisions of this section shall_be liberally construed to carry out these objectives and purposes.” (Emphasis supplied). Section 465.024(2), Florida Statutes (2000) and (2001) provides, “[N]Jo pharmacist, owner, or employee of a retail drug establishment shall use any communication media to promote or advertise the use or sale of any controlled substarice appearing in any schedule in chapter 893.” (Emphasis supplied).