Ohio| Change
[…] Diane Lovins, R.N., of Rx Network, refused to provide the investigators with the requested copies. Instead, she contacted her attorney, Sean Ellsworth, who advised the investigators by phone that a subpoena would be required prior to release of copies of any prescriptions. The investigators advised Ms. Lovins that refusal to comply with the request constituted a violation of Section 465.017(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2001) which provides investigators with the legal authority to inspect a pharmacy for purposes of securing “such other evidence as may be needed for prosecution under this chapter.” 26. However, on or about October 24, 2001, Investigator Miller visited Rx Network again to obtain copies of prescriptions filled by the three physicians listed above as samples for the file. The copies were provided to him at that time.