Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF PHARMACY
[…] 37. The inspectors and investigators advised Respondent that dispensing controlled
substances and other legend drugs where no valid patient/physician relationship exists, as in
cases involving prescriptions written based on information provided solely by internet
questionnaires and in such volume, is dispensing legend drugs without first being furnished a
valid prescription in violation of section 893.04(1), Florida Statutes (2001) for dispensing
14 -
controlled substances outside the course of the professional practice of pharmacy as specified in
Section 893.02(20), Florida Statutes, which requires that the pharmacist “shall first determine in the
exercise of his or her professional judgment, that the order was issued pursuant to a valid
patient/physician relationship, that it is authentic, and that the drugs or medicinal supplies so
ordered are considered necessary for the continuation of treatment of a chronic or recurrent illness.”
Dispensing such prescriptions also violates section 893.04(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), for
dispensing controlled substances for prescriptions which are not signed by the prescribing
practitioner. Further, such actions constitute a violation of section 465.016(1)(i), Florida Statutes