Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF PHARMACY
[…] prescriptions as detailed under the circumstances set forth above.
10
26. During the investigation of October 18, 2001, the investigators requested copies
of prescriptions from Rx Network. Diane Lovins, R.N., of Rx Network, refused to provide the
investigators with the requested copies. Instead, she contacted her attorney, Sean Ellsworth, who
advised the investigators by phone that a subpoena would be required prior to release of copies
of any prescriptions. The investigators advised Ms. Lovins that refusal to comply with the
request constituted a violation of Section 465.017(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2001) which provides
investigators with the legal authority to inspect a pharmacy for purposes of securing “such other
evidence as may be needed for prosecution under this chapter.”
27. However, on or about October 24, 2001, Investigator Miller visited Rx Network
again to obtain copies of prescriptions filled by the three physicians listed above as samples for
the file. The copies were provided to him at that time.
Inspection of December 6, 2001