Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF PHARMACY
[…] internet question
23. Respondent was aware that the physicians were not complying with requirements
pertaining to examining and evaluating patients with regard to treating obesity or weight loss.
Accordingly, the physicians were issuing invalid prescriptions for obesity drugs and controlled
substances outside the course of professional practice, but Respondent dispensed the
prescriptions instead of reporting the violations, as required.
24. | Hence, Respondent was not practicing within the course of the professional
practice of pharmacy when dispensing these medications.
25. In addition, Section 465.024(1) Florida Statutes (2000) and (2001, titled
“Promoting the sale of certain drugs prohibited,” provides in part; “[I]t is further declared to be
in the public interest to limit the means of promoting the sale and use of these drugs. All
provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to carry out these objectives and purposes.”
(Emphasis supplied.) Section 465.024(1), Florida Statutes (2000) and (2001) states, “[NJo
pharmacist, owner, or employee of a retail drug establishment shall use any communication
media to_promote or advertise the use or sale of any controlled substance appearing in any
schedule in chapter 893.” (Emphasis supplied). Hence, because Respondent was aware of Rx
Network’s use of internet sites, specifically those sites connected with USAPrescriptions.com,
for promotion and solicitation of various controlled substances, and knowingly dispensed many