Washington| Change
[…] Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:


    1. Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.


  27. Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to license family day care homes and to conduct appropriate background screenings to determine if child care

    personnel meet the requisite qualifications to work with children.

  28. Subsection 402.313(3), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part the following:

    Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss.

    402.305(2). . . .


  29. In this case, the Department denied Petitioner's application based on the information revealed in its background screening of Petitioner. The background screening documents upon which the Department relied were the 1990 Abuse Report and the 1995 Abuse Report.