Washington| Change
[…] Subsections 402.308(3) and 402.313(1), Florida Statutes.

  25. The Department seeks t3o deny Petitioner's application for a family day care home license on the grounds that a background screening revealed that she neglected and failed to adequately supervise her children.

  26. Subsection 402.305(1), Florida Statutes, requires the Department to establish minimum standards that all child care facilities must meet. These licensing standards include minimum standards for child care personnel as enunciated in Subsection 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, which provides the following:

    Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:


    1. Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.


  27. Section 402.313, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to license family day care homes and to conduct appropriate background screenings to determine if child care

    personnel meet the requisite qualifications to work with children.