STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, Petitioner has failed to prove Respondent actually possessed or constructively possessed a controlled substance. Petitioner's substantial evidence failed to demonstrate that from the circumstances of this incident that Respondent is guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the Parties and over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Section 231.2615(1)(c) and (i) provides:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the teaching certificate of any person as defined in s. 228.041(9) or (10) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); to revoke the teaching certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); to revoke permanently the teaching certificate of any person; to suspend the teaching certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or to impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
* * *
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Rule 6B-1.006, provides in part:
The following disciplinary rule shall constitute the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.
Violation of any of these principles shall subject the individual to revocation or suspension of the individual educator's certificate, or the other penalties as provided by law.
* * *
(m) Shall self-report within forty-eight