STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] services to the Board of Professional Engineers (Board) pursuant to Subsection 471.038(2), Florida Statutes.
The Board is empowered to revoke, suspend, or otherwise discipline the license of a professional engineer for any of the grounds enumerated in Section 471.033, Florida Statutes. Subsection 471.033(3), Florida Statutes.
Respondent is a licensed professional engineer in the State of Florida and is subject to discipline by the Board.
In the Amended Complaint, the Board seeks to revoke Respondent's license for the grounds in Subsection 471.033 (1)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides the following:
The following acts constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contender to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of engineering or the ability to practice engineering.
The term "engineering" is defined in Subsection 471.005(7), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part the following: