STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In fact, Petitioner would not have received a license in 1998 had Respondent's representatives known about the 1987 confirmed report.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Respondent is the administrative agency of the State of Florida which licenses child care facilities such as Petitioner's facility. Specifically, Respondent is authorized to use the 1987 confirmed report in its determination of whether
to license Petitioner. See Section 39.201(6), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
Information in the central abuse hotline and the department's automated abuse information system may be used by the department, its authorized agents or contract providers, the Department of Health, or county agencies as part of the licensure or registration process
The presence of Petitioner's husband constitutes a valid reason for Respondent to be concerned about the safety of children in Petitioner's home.