STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 120.57(1) and 517.241(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
These cases raise the questions whether the trust interests that Respondent and Empire Insurance sold are securities; if so, whether the trust interests are exempt securities; and, if they are nonexempt securities, whether the regulation of the trust interests falls exclusively under the Viatical Settlement Act, Chapter 626, Part X, Florida Statutes.
It is unlawful to sell unregistered securities in Florida. Section 517.07(1) provides:
It is unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to sell or offer to sell a security within this state unless the
security is exempt under s. 517.051, is sold in a transaction exempt under s. 517.061, is a federal covered security, or is registered pursuant to this chapter.
It is unlawful for an unregistered person to sell securities in Florida. Section 517.12(1) provides: