STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Voison, 658 N.W. 2d 188 (Mich.App. 2003); Poyser v. Flora, 780 N.E. 2d 1191 (Ind.App. 2003); and Joseph v. Viatical Management, LLC, 55 P.3d 264 (Colo.App. 2002). Clearly, under this authority, investors have relied on the managerial or entrepreneurial efforts of ABS in finding them suitable viators, before or after the closing.
Petitioner has thus proved that the trust interests in these cases are securities.
Respondent has not proved its entitlement to any of the exemptions contained in Chapter 517, Florida Statutes. Probably, the statutory exemption closest to the facts of this case is Section 517.051(10), which provides:
Any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract or optional annuity contract or self-insurance agreement issued by a corporation, insurance company, reciprocal insurer, or risk retention group subject to the supervision of the insurance commissioner or bank commissioner, or any agency or officer performing like functions, of any state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia.
However, investors purchased trust interests--not insurance contracts--so Section 517.051(10) does not exempt these transactions from Chapter 517, Florida Statutes.