STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Investors in these cases are viatical settlement purchasers. Sections 626.99235 and 626.99236 provide a comprehensive set of disclosures that they must receive.
However, a distinct question is whether the Office of Insurance Regulation has exclusive jurisdiction over the transactions in these cases, or whether its jurisdiction overlaps with the jurisdiction of the Office of Financial Institutions and Securities Regulation. No provision in Chapter 517, Florida Statutes, or the Viatical Settlement Act expressly answers this question.
Section 626.99245(1) explicitly mentions the absence of regulation in Florida, but only under certain conditions. Section 626.99245(1) provides:
A viatical settlement provider who from this state enters into a viatical settlement purchase agreement with a purchaser who is a resident of another state that has enacted statutes or adopted regulations governing viatical settlement purchase agreements, shall be governed in the effectuation of that viatical settlement purchase agreement by the statutes and regulations of the purchaser's state of residence. If the state in which the purchaser is a resident has not enacted statutes or regulations governing viatical settlement purchase agreements, the provider shall give the purchaser notice that neither Florida nor his or her state regulates the transaction upon which he or she is entering. For transactions in these states, however, the viatical settlement provider is to maintain all records required as if the transactions were executed in Florida. However, the
forms used in those states need not be approved by the department.
However, the statement in Section 626.99245(1) that Florida does not regulate the viatical purchase agreement means merely that Florida does not regulate such agreements when the purchasers reside outside of Florida.