STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 517.12(1) provides:
No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities to persons in this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section. The department shall not register any person as an associated person of a dealer unless the dealer with which the applicant seeks registration is lawfully registered with the department pursuant to this chapter.
Section 517.021(6)(a), defines a "dealer" as a person who engages "as broker or principal in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in
securities . . .." Rule 3E-200.001(7)(a) defines an "associated person" as "any person who for compensation refers, solicits, offers, or negotiates for the purchase or sale of
securities "
Section 517.301(1) generally prohibits fraud or deception in the sale of securities.