STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] industry, which in turn will promote the general welfare and social and political economy of the state.
In the event any word, phrase, clause, sentence, paragraph, or section of this chapter is declared unconstitutional by any court of competent jurisdiction, then such declaration of such unconstitutionality shall not affect the remainder of this chapter, and the unconstitutional portion shall be considered severable, it being the intent of the Legislature that the remainder of this chapter shall continue in full force and effect.
Section 601.10, Florida Statutes, is quoted, supra, in paragraph 2.
Section 601.15, Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in relevant part:
The administration of this section shall be vested in the Department of Citrus, which shall prescribe suitable and reasonable rules and regulations for the enforcement hereof, and the Department of Citrus shall administer the taxes levied and imposed hereby. All funds collected under this section and the interest accrued on such funds are consideration for a social contract between the state and the citrus growers of the state whereby the state must hold such funds in trust and inviolate and use them only for the purposes prescribed in this chapter. The Department of Citrus shall have power to cause its duly authorized agent or representative to enter upon the premises of any handler of citrus fruits and to examine or cause to be examined any books, papers, records, or memoranda bearing on the amount of taxes payable and to secure other information directly or indirectly concerned in the enforcement hereof. Any person who is
required to pay the taxes levied and imposed and who by any practice or evasion makes it difficult to enforce the provisions hereof by inspection, or any person who, after demand by the Department of Citrus or any agent or representative designated by it for that purpose, refuses to allow full inspection of the premises or any part thereof or any books, records, documents, or other instruments in any manner relating to the liability of the taxpayer for the tax imposed or hinders or in anywise delays or prevents such inspection, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
The Department of Citrus shall plan and conduct campaigns for commodity advertising, publicity, and sales promotion, and may conduct campaigns to encourage noncommodity advertising, to increase the consumption of citrus fruits and may contract for any such advertising, publicity, and sales promotion service. . . .
* * *