STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Coler, 557 So. 2d at 158. In the instant case, the Department has described no similar crisis that would result if it were prevented from collecting the tax now rather than later. In conclusion, the Department has failed to elucidate factually explicit and persuasive findings of immediate danger to the public health, safety or welfare, and therefore its Emergency Rules must be held an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
The analysis must now turn to the proposed permanent rules, Chapter 20-15, Florida Administrative Code. Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: "Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated
legislative authority." Section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that in challenges to proposed rules, "The petitioner has the burden of going forward. The agency then has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised."
The Petitioners in DOAH Case No. 02-4607RP are licensed citrus fruit dealers regulated by Chapter 601, Florida Statutes. During the tax period, they imported, stored and blended non-Florida United States citrus juices.