STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because their activities were not considered taxable until Judge Maloney's ruling, Petitioners did not keep records of their use of non-Florida United States juice and would therefore be in no position to prove that the Department's calculation of tax liability was inaccurate.
In response, the Department argued that inspection records provide the only rational means for calculating tax liability under these circumstances, precisely because Petitioners were not required to keep the records specified in Section 601.155(6), Florida Statutes, i.e., "a complete and accurate record of the receipt, storage, handling, exercise of any taxable privilege under this section, and shipment of all products subject to the tax imposed by this section."