STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such action may include an accounting to determine the amount of taxes plus delinquencies due. In any such proceeding, it is not necessary to allege or prove that an adequate remedy at law does not exist.
(10) The powers and duties of the Department of Citrus include the following:
(a) To adopt and from time to time alter, rescind, modify, and amend all proper and necessary rules, regulations, and orders for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter. . . .
Section 601.155, Florida Statutes, as amended by Chapter 2002-26, Laws of Florida, provides as follows, in relevant part:
The first person who exercises in this state the privilege of processing, reprocessing, blending, or mixing processed orange products or processed grapefruit products or the privilege of packaging or repackaging processed orange products or processed grapefruit products into retail or institutional size containers or, except as provided in subsection (9) or except if a tax is levied and collected on the exercise of one of the foregoing privileges, the first person having title to or possession of any processed orange product or any processed grapefruit product who exercises the privilege in this state of storing such product or removing any portion of such product from the original container in which it arrived in this state for purposes other than official inspection or direct consumption by the consumer and not for resale shall be assessed and shall pay an excise tax upon the exercise of such privilege at the rate described in subsection (2).
Upon the exercise of any privilege described in subsection (1), the excise tax levied by this section shall be at the same rate per box of oranges or grapefruit utilized in the initial production of the processed citrus products so handled as that imposed, at the time of exercise of the taxable privilege, by s. 601.15 per box of oranges.
For the purposes of this section, the number of boxes of oranges or grapefruit utilized in the initial production of processed citrus products subject to the taxable privilege shall be:
The actual number of boxes so utilized, if known and verified in accordance with Department of Citrus rules; or
An equivalent number established by Department of Citrus rule which, on the basis of existing data, reasonably equates to the quantity of citrus contained in the product, when the actual number of boxes so utilized is not known or properly verified.
For purposes of this section: