STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As regards its statutory authority, the Department first cites the provisions of Section 601.10(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, set forth above. These are statements of general rulemaking authority, not the "specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute" contemplated by Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes.
For more specific authority, the Department contends that the assessments contemplated by the Proposed Rules are authorized by Section 601.15(9)(b), Florida Statutes, which states:
The Department of Citrus may collect any taxes levied and assessed by this chapter in any or all of the following methods:
By the voluntary payment by the person liable therefor.
By a suit at law.
By a suit in equity to enjoin and restrain any handler, citrus fruit dealer, or other person owing such taxes from operating her or his business or engaging in business as a citrus fruit dealer until the delinquent taxes are paid. Such action may include an accounting to determine the amount of taxes plus delinquencies due. In any such proceeding, it is not necessary to allege or prove that an adequate remedy at law does not exist.
The Department asserts that the quoted provision provides ample authority for its issuance of written tax assessments and provides it with the power to seek enforcement of those assessments.
In conjunction with its assessment power, the Department points to Section 601.15(10)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:
(10) The powers and duties of the Department of Citrus include the following:
(a) To adopt and from time to time alter, rescind, modify, and amend all proper and necessary rules, regulations, and orders for the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter.
The Department asserts that, because Section 601.15(9)(b), Florida Statutes, gives it specific authority to